*

Understanding wavelengths In Fiber Optics

Fiber optics is complete of jargon yet it"s essential to understand it. Among the much more confusing terms to countless is "wavelength." that sounds very scientific, however it is just the term offered to specify what we think of together the shade of light. irradiate is part of the "electromagnetic spectrum" that additionally includes x-rays, ultraviolet radiation, microwaves, radio, TV, cell phones, and also all the various other wireless signals. Lock are just electromagnetic radiation of various wavelengths. We refer to the range of wavelengths of electromagnetic radiation as a spectrum.

You are watching: What portion of the electromagnetic spectrum is used in optical fiber communication?

Wavelength and also frequency room related, so some radiation is figured out by the wavelength while rather are described by your frequency. Because that the radiation of much shorter wavelengths, light, UV and also x-rays, for example, we typically refer to your wavelength to recognize them, while the much longer wavelengths favor radio, TV and also microwaves, we describe by their frequency.

*

The light we space most acquainted with is, of course, the light we deserve to see. Ours eyes are sensitive to light whose wavelength is in the variety of about 400 nanometers (billionths the a meter) to 700 nanometers, from the blue/violet come the red. If you wonder why this is the variety of color we can see, it"s due to the fact that it is the same region as the brightest calculation of the sun. In various other words, we arisen sight in the spectral variety of the calculation of our regional star, fairly a good idea actually.

because that fiber optics with glass fibers, we usage light in the infrared region which has actually wavelengths much longer than visible light, typically about 850, 1300 and also 1550 nm. Why carry out we usage the infrared? since the attenuation that the fiber is much less at those wavelengths. The attenuation the glass optical fiber is led to by two factors, absorption and also scattering. Absorption wake up in several particular wavelengths referred to as water bands because of the absorption by minute amounts of water vapor in the glass.

*
Scattering is resulted in by light bouncing turn off atoms or molecule in the glass. It i s strong a function of wavelength, with longer wavelengths having actually much reduced scattering. Have you ever before wondered why the sky is blue? It"s due to the fact that the light from the sunlight is an ext strongly scattered in the blue.

Fiber optic infection wavelengths are established by two factors: longer wavelengths in the infrared for reduced loss in the glass fiber and also at wavelength which are between the absorb bands. Therefore the common wavelengths room 850, 1300 and also 1550 nm. Fortunately, us are also able to do transmitters (lasers or LEDs) and also receivers (photodetectors) in ~ these specific wavelengths.

If the attenuation of the fiber is less at longer wavelengths, why don"t us use also longer wavelengths? The infrared wavelengths change between light and also heat, prefer you can see the dull red bright of an electric heating element and feel the heat. At much longer wavelengths, approximately temperature i do not care background noise, disturbing signals. And there are far-reaching water bands in the infrared.

Plastic optical fiber (POF) is made from products that have actually lower absorption at much shorter wavelengths, so red light at 650 nm is commonly used v POF, but at 850 nm attenuation is still acceptable so short wavelength glass fiber transmitters might be used.

We regularly refer to wavelengths in fiber optics. The wavelength we use for transmission must be the wavelengths we test for losses in ours cable plants. Our power meters space calibrated in ~ those wavelength so we have the right to test the networking tools we install.

See more: Board And Brush Little Rock, Ar, Board & Brush

The 3 prime wavelengths because that fiber optics, 850, 1300 and 1550 nm drive whatever we style or test. NIST (the US nationwide Institute of Standards and Technology) offers power meter calibration at these 3 wavelengths because that fiber optics. Multimode fiber is design to operate at 850 and also 1300 nm, while singlemode fiber is optimized for 1310 and 1550 nm. The difference between 1300 nm and 1310 nm is just a matter of convention, harking earlier to the days when AT&T dictated most fiber optic jargon. Lasers in ~ 1310 nm and also LEDs at 1300 nm were offered in singlemode and also multimode fiber respectively.

Plastic Optical Fiber (POF) Multimode Graded table of contents Fiber Singlemode Fiber
650 nm
850 nm 850 nm
1300 nm 1310 nm
1490 - 1625 nm

recent telecom equipment use wavelength-division multiplexing (WDM), either DWDM (dense WDM) or CWDM (coarse WDM). In these systems, lasers are chosen with an exact wavelengths closely spaced - yet not so close castle interfere v each various other - and transmitted all at once on a single fiber. It"s as with the FM radio spectrum. WDM deserve to use the full selection of wavelengths between 1260 and also 1670 nm in assorted bands. More on the wavelength bands provided in SM fiber.

A note on Safety The final note is on safety. Look carefully at the very first drawing above. The clearly shows spectrum is well listed below the wavelengths offered in fiber optics. That way you generally cannot view the light in fiber systems, so over there is no reason to look right into the end of a fiber to see if there is a signal. Some fiber optic systems choose CATV and DWDM carry out have sufficient power come be perhaps dangerous, so you must never look at the finish of a fiber unless you have tested it v a fiber optic strength meter and also know the there is no optical strength present..